Fisheries (Reporting) Regulations 2001

Schedule 3 Codes used in completing returns

r 37

Part 1 Fishstock codes

In this Part,—

(a)

the reference numbers in the second column of table 1 are the area reference numbers set out in the last column of table 2:

(b)

the reference numbers in the third column of table 1 are the area reference numbers set out in the last column of whichever of the other tables applies to the relevant species or class of fish.

Schedule 3 Part 1 paragraph (b): amended, on 1 October 2006, by regulation 14(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2006 (SR 2006/240).

Table 1

Fishstock codes used in completing returns

Species or class of fishQuota management area reference number set out in table 2Other area reference number set out in any other tableFishstock code to be used (species/area)
Albacore1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10ALB 1
Alfonsino1, 9BYX 1
2BYX 2
3, 4, 5, 6BYX 3
7BYX 7
8BYX 8
10BYX 10
Anchovy1ANC 1
2ANC 2
3, 5, 6ANC 3
4ANC 4
7ANC 7
8, 9ANC 8
10ANC 10
Barracouta1, 2, 3BAR 1
4BAR 4
5, 6BAR 5
7, 8, 9BAR 7
10BAR 10
Bigeye tuna1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10BIG 1
Bladder kelp3GKBB3G
3FKBB3F
3BKBB3B
4GKBB4G
4FKBB4F
Blue cod1, 9BCO 1
2BCO 2
3BCO 3
4BCO 4
5, 6BCO 5
7BCO 7
8BCO 8
10BCO 10
Blue (English) mackerel1EMA 1
2EMA 2
3, 4, 5, 6EMA 3
7, 8, 9EMA 7
10EMA 10
Blue moki1, 2, 7, 8, 9MOK 1
3MOK 3
4MOK 4
5, 6MOK 5
10MOK 10
Bluenose1, 9BNS 1
2BNS 2
3, 4, 5, 6BNS 3
7BNS 7
8BNS 8
10BNS 10
Blue shark1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10BWS 1
Blue warehou1, 9WAR 1
2WAR 2
3, 4, 5, 6WAR 3
7WAR 7
8WAR 8
10WAR 10
Butterfish, greenbone1, 8, 9BUT 1
2BUT 2
3BUT 3
4BUT 4
5BUT 5
6BUT 6
7BUT 7
10BUT 10
Cockle1ACOC 1A
1BCOC 1B
1CCOC 1C
2COC 2
3COC 3
3BCOC 3B
4COC 4
5, 6COC 5
7ACOC 7A
7BCOC 7B
7CCOC 7C
8COC 8
9COC 9
Deepwater clam1PZL 1
2PZL 2
3PZL 3
4PZL 4
5, 6PZL 5
7PZL 7
8PZL 8
9PZL 9
Dredge oysters:
—except Foveaux Strait dredge oysters
1OYS 1
2AOYS 2A
3OYS 3
4OYS 4
5AOYS 5A
7OYS 7
7AOYS 7A
7BOYS 7B
7COYS 7C
8AOYS 8A
9OYS 9
—Foveaux Strait dredge oysters5OYU 5
Elephant fish1, 9ELE 1
2, 8ELE 2
3, 4ELE 3
5, 6ELE 5
7ELE 7
10ELE 10
Flatfish (includes black flounder, brill, greenback flounder, lemon sole, NZ sole, sand flounder, turbot, and yellowbelly flounder)1, 9FLA 1
2, 8FLA 2
3, 4, 5, 6FLA 3
7FLA 7
10FLA 10
Garfish1GAR 1
2GAR 2
3, 5, 6GAR 3
4GAR 4
7GAR 7
8, 9GAR 8
10GAR 10
Gemfish1, 9SKI 1
2SKI 2
3, 4, 5, 6SKI 3
7, 8SKI 7
10SKI 10
Ghost shark, pale1, 2, 3, 4, 10GSP 1
5, 6GSP 5
7, 8, 9GSP 7
Giant spider crab1, 2, 7, 8, 9GSC 1
3, 4GSC 3
5GSC 5
6AGSC 6A
6BGSC 6B
10GSC 10
Grey mullet1, 9GMU 1
2, 8GMU 2
3, 4, 5, 6GMU 3
7GMU 7
10GMU 10
Red gurnard1, 9GUR 1
2GUR 2
3, 4, 5, 6GUR 3
7GUR 7
8GUR 8
10GUR 10
Hake1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 8, 9HAK 1
4HAK 4
7HAK 7
10HAK 10
Hapuku and bass1, 9HPB 1
2HPB 2
3HPB 3
4HPB 4
5, 6HPB 5
7HPB 7
8HPB 8
10HPB 10
Hoki1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9HOK 1
10HOK 10
Horse mussel1HOR 1
2HOR 2
3HOR 3
4HOR 4
5HOR 5
6HOR 6
7HOR 7
8HOR 8
9HOR 9
10HOR 10
Jack mackerel11JMA 1
3JMA 3
7JMA 7
10JMA 10
John dory1, 9JDO 1
2, 8JDO 2
3, 4, 5, 6JDO 3
7JDO 7
10JDO 10
Kahawai1KAH 1
2KAH 2
3, 5, 6, 7KAH 3
4KAH 4
8, 9KAH 8
10KAH I0
King crab1KIC 1
2KIC 2
3KIC 3
4KIC 4
5KIC 5
6KIC 6
7KIC 7
8KIC 8
9KIC 9
10KIC 10
Kingfish1KIN 1
2KIN 2
3, 5, 6KIN 3
4KIN 4
7KIN 7
8, 9KIN 8
10KIN 10
Knobbed whelk1KWH 1
2KWH 2
3KWH 3
4KWH 4
5KWH 5
6KWH 6
7AKWH 7A
7BKWH 7B
8KWH 8
9KWH 9
Leatherjacket1, 9LEA 1
2, 7, 8LEA 2
3, 5, 6LEA 3
4LEA 4
10LEA 10
Ling1, 9LIN 1
2LIN 2
3LIN 3
4LIN 4
5LIN 5
6LIN 6
7, 8LIN 7
10LIN 10
Lookdown dory1, 2, 7, 8, 9LDO 1
3, 4, 5, 6LDO 3
10LDO 10
Mako shark1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10MAK 1
Moonfish1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10MOO 1
Orange roughy1, 8, 9ORH 1
2AORH 2A
2BORH 2B
3AORH 3A
3B, 4, 5A, 6ORH 3B
7AORH 7A
7BORH 7B
10ORH 10
Pacific bluefin tuna1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10TOR 1
Paddle crab1PAD 1
2PAD 2
3PAD 3
4PAD 4
5PAD 5
6PAD 6
7PAD 7
8PAD 8
9PAD 9
10PAD 10
Parore1PAR 1
2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8PAR 2
9PAR 9
10PAR 10
Patagonian toothfish1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10PTO1
Paua21PAU 1
2PAU 2
3PAU 3
4PAU 4
5APAU 5A
5BPAU 5B
5DPAU 5D
6PAU 6
6APAU 6A
7PAU 7
10PAU 10
Pilchard1PIL 1
2PIL 2
3, 5, 6PIL 3
4PIL 4
7PIL 7
8, 9PIL 8
10PIL 10
Pipi1APPI 1A
1BPPI 1B
1BPPI 1C
2PPI 2
3PPI 3
4PPI 4
5, 6PPI 5
7PPI 7
8PPI 8
9PPI 9
Porae1POR 1
2, 8, 9POR 2
3, 4, 5, 6, 7POR 3
10POR 10
Porbeagle shark1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10POS 1
Prawn killer1PRK 1
2PRK 2
3PRK 3
4APRK 4A
5PRK 5
6APRK 6A
6BPRK 6B
7PRK 7
8PRK 8
9PRK 9
10PRK 10
Queen scallop3, 5QSC 3
Ray’s bream1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10RBM 1
Redbait1, 2RBT 1
3, 4, 5, 6RBT 3
7, 8, 9RBT 7
10RBT 10
Red cod1, 9RCO 1
2, 8RCO 2
3, 4, 5, 6RCO 3
7RCO 7
10RCO 10
Red crab1CHC 1
2CHC 2
3CHC 3
4CHC 4
5CHC 5
6CHC 6
7CHC 7
8CHC 8
9CHC 9
10CHC 10
Red snapper1RSN 1
2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9RSN 2
10RSN 10
Rig1, 9SPO 1
2SPO 2
3, 4, 5, 6SPO 3
7SPO 7
8SPO 8
10SPO 10
Rock lobster:
—Spiny (red)31CRA 1
2CRA 2
3CRA 3
4CRA 4
5CRA 5
6CRA 6
7CRA 7
8CRA 8
9CRA 9
10CRA 10
—Packhorse1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10PHC 1
Rough skate1, 2RSK 1
3, 4, 5, 6RSK 3
7RSK 7
8, 9RSK 8
10RSK 10
Scallop1SCA 1
CSSCA CS
1ASCA 1A
2ASCA 2A
3SCA 3
4SCA 4
5, 6SCA 5
7SCA 7
7ASCA 7A
7BSCA 7B
7CSCA 7C
8ASCA 8A
9ASCA 9A
Scampi1SCI 1
2SCI 2
3SCI 3
4ASCI 4A
5SCI 5
6ASCI 6A
6BSCI 6B
7SCI 7
8SCI 8
9SCI 9
10SCI 10
School shark1, 9SCH 1
2SCH 2
3SCH 3
4SCH 4
5, 6SCH 5
7SCH 7
8SCH 8
10SCH 10
Sea cucumber1ASCC 1A
1BSCC 1B
2ASCC 2A
2BSCC 2B
3SCC 3
4SCC 4
5ASCC 5A
5BSCC 5B
6SCC 6
7ASCC 7A
7BSCC 7B
7DSCC 7D
8SCC 8
9SCC 9
10SCC 10
Sea urchin, kina, sea egg1ASUR 1A
1BSUR 1B
2ASUR 2A
2BSUR 2B
3SUR 3
4SUR 4
5SUR 5
7ASUR 7A
7BSUR 7B
8SUR 8
9SUR 9
10SUR 10
Silver warehou1, 2, 7, 8, 9SWA 1
3SWA 3
4, 5, 6SWA 4
10SWA 10
Skipjack1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10SKJ 1
Slender tuna1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10STU 1
Smooth skate1, 2SSK 1
3, 4, 5, 6SSK 3
7SSK 7
8, 9SSK 8
10SSK 10
Snapper1SNA 1
2SNA 2
3, 4, 5, 6,SNA 3
7SNA 7
8, 9SNA 8
10SNA 10
Southern bluefin tuna1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, the high seas, and any other waters outside New Zealand fisheries watersSTN 1
Southern blue whiting1SBW 1
6ASBW 6A
6BSBW 6B
6ISBW 6I
6RSBW 6R
Spiny dogfish1, 2SPD 1
3SPD 3
4SPD 4
5, 6SPD 5
7SPD 7
8, 9SPD 8
10SPD 10
Sprat1, 2, 8, 9SPR 1
3, 5, 6SPR 3
4SPR 4
7SPR 7
10SPR 10
Squid41JSQU 1J
1TSQU 1T
6TSQU 6T
10TSQU 10T
Stargazer1, 9STA 1
2STA 2
3STA 3
4STA 4
5, 6STA 5
7STA 7
8STA 8
10STA 10
Surf clam—deepwater tuatua1PDO 1
2PDO 2
3PDO 3
4PDO 4
5PDO 5
7PDO 7
8PDO 8
9PDO 9
Surf clam—frilled venus shell1BYA 1
2BYA 2
3BYA 3
4BYA 4
5BYA 5
7BYA 7
8BYA 8
9BYA 9
Surf clam—large trough shell1MMI 1
2MMI 2
3MMI 3
4MMI 4
5MMI 5
7MMI 7
8MMI 8
9MMI 9
Surf clam—ringed dosinia1DAN 1
2DAN 2
3DAN 3
4DAN 4
5DAN 5
7DAN 7
8DAN 8
9DAN 9
Surf clam—silky dosinia1DSU 1
2DSU 2
3DSU 3
4DSU 4
5DSU 5
7DSU 7
8DSU 8
9DSU 9
Surf clam—triangle shell1SAE 1
2SAE 2
3SAE 3
4SAE 4
5SAE 5
7SAE 7
8SAE 8
9SAE 9
Surf clam—trough shell1MDI 1
2MDI 2
3MDI 3
4MDI 4
5MDI 5
7MDI 7
8MDI 8
9MDI 9
Swordfish1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10SWO 1
Tarakahi1, 9TAR 1
2TAR 2
3TAR 3
4TAR 4
5, 6TAR 5
7TAR 7
8TAR 8
10TAR 10
Trevally1TRE 1
2TRE 2
3, 4, 5, 6TRE 3
7, 8, 9TRE 7
10TRE 10
Tuatua1ATUA 1A
1BTUA 1B
2TUA 2
3TUA 3
4TUA 4
5, 6TUA 5
7TUA 7
8TUA 8
9TUA 9
White warehou1WWA 1
2WWA 2
3WWA 3
4WWA 4
5BWWA 5B
7WWA 7
8WWA 8
9WWA 9
10WWA 10
Yellowfin tuna1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10YFN 1
All other species or classes of fish not already specified in this table1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10Code formed by combining the species or class code set out in Part 2 with the relevant quota management area reference number set out in the second column of this item.

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 column 3 heading: amended, on 1 October 2006, by regulation 14(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2006 (SR 2006/240).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Anchovy: inserted, on 1 October 2002, by regulation 3(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2002 (SR 2002/272).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Bladder kelp: inserted, on 1 October 2010, by regulation 4(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2010 (SR 2010/296).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Blue (English) mackerel: inserted, on 1 October 2002, by regulation 3(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2002 (SR 2002/272).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Blue shark: inserted, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 6(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2004 (SR 2004/277).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Butterfish, greenbone: inserted, on 1 October 2002, by regulation 3(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2002 (SR 2002/272).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Cockle: substituted, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 6(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Deepwater clam: inserted, on 1 October 2006, by regulation 14(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2006 (SR 2006/240).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Dredge oysters:—except Foveaux Strait dredge oysters: substituted, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 6(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Garfish: inserted, on 1 October 2002, by regulation 3(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2002 (SR 2002/272).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Giant spider crab: inserted, on 1 April 2004, by regulation 4(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2004 (SR 2004/71).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Horse mussel: inserted, on 1 April 2004, by regulation 4(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2004 (SR 2004/71).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Kahawai: substituted, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 6(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2004 (SR 2004/277).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 King crab: inserted, on 1 April 2004, by regulation 4(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2004 (SR 2004/71).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Kingfish: inserted, on 2 October 2003, by regulation 4(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2003 (SR 2003/221).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Knobbed whelk: inserted, on 1 October 2006, by regulation 14(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2006 (SR 2006/240).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Leatherjacket: inserted, on 2 October 2003, by regulation 4(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2003 (SR 2003/221).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Lookdown dory: inserted, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 6(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2004 (SR 2004/277).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Mako shark: inserted, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 6(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2004 (SR 2004/277).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Moonfish: inserted, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 6(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2004 (SR 2004/277).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Oreo dories: revoked, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 6(4) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Oreo (includes black, smooth, spiky, and warty oreos): revoked, on 1 April 2007, by regulation 5(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2007 (SR 2007/34).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Pacific bluefin tuna: inserted, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 6(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2004 (SR 2004/277).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Paddle crab: inserted, on 1 October 2002, by regulation 3(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2002 (SR 2002/272).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Parore: inserted, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 6(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2004 (SR 2004/277).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Patagonian toothfish: inserted, on 1 October 2010, by regulation 4(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2010 (SR 2010/296).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Pilchard: inserted, on 1 October 2002, by regulation 3(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2002 (SR 2002/272).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Pipi: substituted, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 6(5) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Porae: inserted, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 6(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2004 (SR 2004/277).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Porbeagle shark: inserted, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 6(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2004 (SR 2004/277).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Prawn killer: inserted, on 1 October 2007, by regulation 13(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 4) 2007 (SR 2007/247).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Queen scallop: inserted, on 1 October 2002, by regulation 3(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2002 (SR 2002/272).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Ray’s bream: inserted, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 6(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2004 (SR 2004/277).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Redbait: inserted, on 1 October 2009, by regulation 8 of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2009 (SR 2009/247).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Red crab: inserted, on 1 April 2004, by regulation 4(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2004 (SR 2004/71).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Red snapper: inserted, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 6(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2004 (SR 2004/277).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Rough skate: inserted, on 2 October 2003, by regulation 4(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2003 (SR 2003/221).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Scallop: substituted, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 6(6) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Scampi: substituted, on 14 January 2005, by regulation 7 of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 4) 2004 (SR 2004/438).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Sea cucumber: inserted, on 1 April 2004, by regulation 4(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2004 (SR 2004/71).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Sea urchin, kina, sea egg: inserted, on 1 October 2002, by regulation 3(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2002 (SR 2002/272).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Sea urchin, kina, sea egg: amended, on 2 October 2003, by regulation 4(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2003 (SR 2003/221).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Smooth skate: inserted, on 2 October 2003, by regulation 4(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2003 (SR 2003/221).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Southern bluefin tuna: substituted, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 6(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2004 (SR 2004/277).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Spiny dogfish: inserted, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 6(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2004 (SR 2004/277).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Sprat: inserted, on 1 October 2002, by regulation 3(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2002 (SR 2002/272).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Surf clam—deepwater tuatua: inserted, on 1 April 2004, by regulation 4(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2004 (SR 2004/71).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Surf clam—frilled venus shell: inserted, on 1 April 2004, by regulation 4(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2004 (SR 2004/71).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Surf clam—large trough shell: inserted, on 1 April 2004, by regulation 4(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2004 (SR 2004/71).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Surf clam—ringed dosinia: inserted, on 1 April 2004, by regulation 4(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2004 (SR 2004/71).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Surf clam—silky dosinia: inserted, on 1 April 2004, by regulation 4(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2004 (SR 2004/71).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Surf clam—triangle shell: inserted, on 1 April 2004, by regulation 4(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2004 (SR 2004/71).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Surf clam—trough shell: inserted, on 1 April 2004, by regulation 4(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2004 (SR 2004/71).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Swordfish: inserted, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 6(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2004 (SR 2004/277).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 Tuatua : inserted, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 6(7) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 1 White warehou: inserted, on 1 October 2007, by regulation 4(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 3) 2007 (SR 2007/176).

Table 2

Quota management area reference numbers for purposes of table 1

Notes:
  • 1

    Except as provided in note 2 of this table, the quota management areas referred to are the quota management areas described in Schedule 1 of the Act.

  • 2

    In this table,—

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 2 note 1: amended, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 7(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 2 note 2 Auckland Islands: revoked, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 6(4) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2004 (SR 2004/277).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 2 note 2 Part-Southland: revoked, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 7(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 2 note 2 Part Sub-Antarctic: revoked, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 6(4) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2004 (SR 2004/277).

Quota management area nameArea reference number used in fishstock code
Auckland (East)1
Central (East)2
Central (Gisborne)2A
Central (Wairarapa)2B
South-East (Coast)3
Central/Challenger/South-East (Cook Strait/Kaikoura)3A
South-East (Strathallan)3B
South-East (Chatham Rise)4
Southland5
South-East (Otago/Southland)5A
Sub-Antarctic6
Challenger/Central (Plateau)7
Challenger (North)7A
Challenger (South)7B
Central (Egmont)8
Auckland (West)9
Kermadec10

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 2 Auckland Islands: revoked, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 6(4) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2004 (SR 2004/277).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 2 Part-Southland: revoked, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 7(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 2 Part Sub-Antarctic: revoked, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 6(4) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2004 (SR 2004/277).

Table 3

Jack mackerel area reference numbers for purposes of table 1

 

The quota management areas referred to by name in this table are the quota management areas defined in—

  • (a)

    clause 3 of the Fisheries (Jack Mackerel Quota Management Area, Total Allowable Catches, and Catch Histories) Notice 1987; and

  • (b)

    clause 2 of the Fisheries (Jack Mackerel Quota Management Areas, Total Allowable Catches, and Catch Histories) Notice (No 2) 1987.

Quota management area nameArea reference number used in fishstock code
Auckland (East), Central (East) Area1
South-East, Southland, Sub-Antarctic Area3
Challenger, Central (Egmont), Auckland (West) Area7
Kermadec10

Table 4

Kahawai area reference numbers for purposes of table 1

[Revoked]

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 4: revoked, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 6(5) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2004 (SR 2004/277).

Table 5

Paua area reference numbers for purposes of table 1

 

The quota management areas referred to by name and reference number in this table are the quota management areas described in Schedule 2 of the Fisheries (Quota Management Areas, Total Allowable Catches, and Catch Histories) Notice 1986.

Quota management area nameReference numberArea reference number used in fishstock code
AucklandPAU 11
CentralPAU 22
South-East (Kaikoura Coast)PAU 33
South-East (Chatham Rise)PAU 44
FiordlandPAU 5A5A
Stewart IslandPAU 5B5B
Southland and OtagoPAU 5D5D
Challenger (Westland)PAU 66
Sub-AntarcticPAU 66A
Challenger (Nelson/Marlborough)PAU 77
KermadecPAU 1010

Table 6

Spiny (red) rock lobster area reference numbers for purposes of table 1

 

The quota management areas referred to by name and reference number in this table are the quota management areas described in Part 3 of Schedule 1 of the Fisheries Act 1996 for spiny rock lobsters.

Quota management area nameReference numberArea reference number used in fishstock code
Northland11
Bay of Plenty22
Gisborne33
Wellington/Hawkes Bay44
Canterbury/Marlborough55
Chatham Islands66
Otago77
Southern88
Westland/Taranaki99
Kermadec1010

Table 7

Squid area reference numbers for purposes of table 1

The quota management areas and methods of taking squid referred to in this table are the quota management areas and methods specified in the Fisheries (Squid Quota Management Areas, Total Allowable Catches, and Catch Histories) Notice 1987.

Quota management area nameMethod of fishingArea reference number used in fishstock code
All New Zealand fisheries waters except the Southern Islands Area and the Kermadec AreaAll methods1T
All New Zealand fisheries waters except the Southern Islands Area and the Kermadec AreaJigging1J
Southern IslandsAll methods6T
KermadecAll methods10T

Table 8

Scallop reference numbers for purposes of table 1

 

The areas referred to by name in this table are the quota management areas or fisheries defined,—

(a)

in the case of the Coromandel scallop fishery, in regulation 2 of the Fisheries (Auckland and Kermadec Areas Commercial Fishing) Regulations 1986:

(b)

in the case of the Northland scallop fishery and the Southern scallop fishery, in Part 3 of Schedule 1 of the Fisheries Act 1996 for scallops:

(c)

in the case of the Chatham Island scallop fishery, in Schedule 3 of the Fisheries (Declaration of New Stocks Subject to Quota Management System) Notice 2001:

(d)

in all other cases Schedule 5 of the Fisheries (Declaration of New Stocks Subject to Quota Management System) Notice 2005.

Area nameArea reference number used in fishstock code
Eastern Bay of Plenty1A
Northland scallop fishery1
Coromandel scallop fisheryCS
Part Central (East)2A
South-East and part Chatham Rise3
Chatham Islands scallop fishery4
Southern scallop fishery7
West Coast7A
North and West of Farewell Spit7B
Clarence Point to West Head, Tory Channel7C
Part Central (Egmont)8A
Part Auckland (West)9A

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 8: substituted, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 8(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Table 9

Oyster reference numbers for purposes of table 1

 

The areas referred to by name in this table are the quota management areas or fisheries defined,—

(a)

in the case of the Foveaux Strait dredge oyster fishery, in regulation 2 of the Fisheries (Southland and Sub-Antarctic Areas Commercial Fishing) Regulations 1986:

(b)

in the case of the Nelson/Marlborough dredge oyster fishery, in Part 3 of Schedule 1 of the Fisheries Act 1996 for dredge oysters:

(c)

in all other cases, in Schedule 3 of the Fisheries (Declaration of New Stocks Subject to Quota Management System) Notice 2005.

Area nameArea reference number used in fishstock code
Part Central (East)2A
Foveaux Strait dredge oyster fishery5
Non-Foveaux Strait Southland5A
Nelson/Marlborough dredge oyster fishery7
West Coast7A
North and West of Farewell Spit7B
Clarence Point to West Head, Tory Channel7C
Part Central (Egmont)8A

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 9: substituted, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 8(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Table 10

Southern blue whiting reference numbers for purposes of table 1

 

The quota management areas referred to by name and reference number in this table are the quota management areas described in Part 3 of Schedule 1 of the Fisheries Act 1996.

Quota management area nameReference numberArea reference number used in fishstock code
New Zealand (excluding Sub-Antarctic)SBW11
Auckland IslandsSBW6A6A
Bounty PlatformSBW6B6B
Campbell Island RiseSBW6I6I
Pukaki RiseSBW6R6R

Table 11

Fishstock codes for freshwater eels

Notes:
  • 1

    Different codes must be used on different reporting forms.

  • 2

    In this table,—

    CELR means the catch, effort, and landing returns required to be in form 1 of Schedule 2:

    CLR means the catch landing returns required to be in form 2 of Schedule 2

    ECLR means the freshwater eel catch landing returns required to be in form 9 of Schedule 2

    MHR means the monthly harvest returns required to be in form 3 of Schedule 2.

  • 3

    In this table, the quota management areas are those defined in—

    • (a)

      Part 3 of Schedule 1 of the Fisheries Act 1996:

    • (b)

      Schedule 1 of the Fisheries (Declaration of New Stocks Subject to Quota Management System) Notice (No 2) 2002:

    • (c)

      Schedule 2 of the Fisheries (Declaration of New Stocks Subject to Quota Management System) Notice (No 2) 2003.

Species of eelQuota management area nameQuota management areaFishstock code for use in CELR, CLR, and ECLRFishstock code for use in MHR
Long-finned freshwater eelNelson/MarlboroughLFE11LFE11LFE11
North CanterburyLFE12LFE12LFE12
Lake EllesmereANG13LFE13ANG13
South Canterbury/WaitakiLFE14LFE14LFE14
Otago/SouthlandLFE15LFE15LFE15
West CoastLFE16LFE16LFE16
South-East (Chatham Rise)LFE17LFE17LFE17
Northland/AucklandLFE20LFE20LFE20
Waikato/Poverty BayLFE21LFE21LFE21
Hawke Bay/WellingtonLFE22LFE22LFE22
Taranaki/RangitikeiLFE23LFE23LFE23
Short-finned freshwater eelNelson/MarlboroughSFE11SFE11SFE11
North CanterburySFE12SFE12SFE12
Lake EllesmereANG13SFE13ANG13
South Canterbury/WaitakiSFE14SFE14SFE14
Otago/SouthlandSFE15SFE15SFE15
West CoastSFE16SFE16SFE16
South-East (Chatham Rise)SFE17SFE17SFE17
Northland/AucklandSFE20SFE20SFE20
Waikato/Poverty BaySFE21SFE21SFE21
Hawke Bay/WellingtonSFE22SFE22SFE22
Taranaki/RangitikeiSFE23SFE23SFE23

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 11: substituted, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 6(6) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2004 (SR 2004/277).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 11: amended, on 1 October 2016, by regulation 4(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2016 (LI 2016/146).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 11: amended, on 1 October 2016, by regulation 4(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2016 (LI 2016/146).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 11: amended, on 1 October 2016, by regulation 4(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2016 (LI 2016/146).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 11: amended, on 1 October 2016, by regulation 4(4) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2016 (LI 2016/146).

Table 12

Cockle reference numbers for purposes of table 1

 

The areas referred to by name in this table are the quota management areas or fisheries defined,—

(a)

in the case of the Whangarei Harbour cockle fishery, in Schedule 2 of the Fisheries (Declaration of New Stocks Subject to Quota Management System) Notice 2001:

(b)

in the case of the Nelson Bays cockle fishery and the Marlborough cockle fishery, in Schedule 3 of the Fisheries (Declaration of New Stocks Subject to Quota Management System) Notice 2002:

(c)

in the case of the Otago cockle fishery, in Schedule 2 of the Fisheries (Declaration of New Stocks Subject to Quota Management System) Notice 2002:

(d)

in all other cases, in Schedule 2 of the Fisheries (Declaration of New Stocks Subject to Quota Management System) Notice 2005.

Area nameArea reference number used in fishstock code
Whangarei Harbour cockle fishery1A
East Northland1B
Hauraki Gulf and Bay of Plenty1C
Otago3
Part South East (Coast)3B
Nelson Bays cockle fishery7A
Marlborough cockle fishery7B
Part Challenger7C

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 12: substituted, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 8(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Table 13

Sea urchin, kina, and sea egg reference numbers for purposes of table 1

 

The areas referred to by name in this table are the quota management areas or fisheries defined,—

(a)

in the case of the Challenger (Westland) fishery and the Challenger (Nelson/Marlborough) fishery, in Schedule 5 of the Fisheries (Declaration of New Stocks Subject to Quota Management System) Notice 2001; and

(b)

in the case of East Northland fishery, Hauraki and Bay of Plenty fishery, East Coast fishery, and the Wairarapa and Wellington fishery, in Schedule 2 of the Fisheries (Declaration of New Stocks Subject to Quota Management System) Notice (No 2) 2002.

Area nameArea reference number used in fishstock code
East Northland1A
Hauraki and Bay of Plenty1B
East Coast2A
Wairarapa and Wellington2B
Challenger (Nelson/Marlborough)7A
Challenger (Westland)7B

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 13: substituted, on 2 October 2003, by regulation 4(6) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2003 (SR 2003/221).

Table 14

Giant spider crab reference numbers for purposes of table 1

 

The areas referred to by name in this table are the quota management areas described in Schedule 2 of the Fisheries (Declaration of New Stocks Subject to Quota Management System) Notice 2003.

Area nameArea reference number used in fishstock code
Southern Islands6A
Sub-Antarctic6B

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 14: added, on 1 April 2004, by regulation 4(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2004 (SR 2004/71).

Table 15

Sea cucumber reference numbers for purposes of table 1

 

The areas referred to by name in this table are the quota management areas described in Schedule 3 of the Fisheries (Declaration of New Stocks Subject to the Quota Management System) Notice 2003.

Area nameArea reference number used in fishstock code
East Northland1A
Hauraki Gulf and Bay of Plenty1B
East Coast and Gisborne2A
Wairarapa and Wellington2B
Fiordland5A
Southland and Stewart Island5B
Challenger (Marlborough Sounds)7A
Challenger (Nelson)7B
Challenger (Westland)7D

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 15: added, on 1 April 2004, by regulation 4(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2004 (SR 2004/71).

Table 16

Scampi reference numbers for the purposes of table 1

 

The areas referred to by name in this table are the quota management areas described in Schedule 13 of the Fisheries Act 1996.

Area nameArea reference number used in fishstock code
South-East Coast and Western Chatham Islands combined3
Chatham Islands East4A
Auckland Islands6A
Part Sub-Antarctic6B

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 16: added, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 6(7) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2004 (SR 2004/277).

Table 17

Fishstock codes for green-lipped mussel and green-lipped mussel spat

Notes:
  • 1

    Different codes must be used on different reporting forms.

  • 2

    In this table,—

    CELR means the catch, effort, and landing returns required to be in form 1 of Schedule 2:

    CLR means the catch landing returns required to be in form 2 of Schedule 2:

    MHR means the monthly harvest returns required to be in form 3 of Schedule 2.

  • 3

    In this table, the quota management areas are those defined in—

    • (a)

      Part 1 of Schedule 1 of the Fisheries Act 1996:

    • (b)

      Schedule 3 of the Fisheries (Declaration of New Stocks Subject to Quota Management System) Notice (No 2) 2003.

  • 4

    The fishstock code MSP is to be used only for those green-lipped mussel stocks for which a ratio has been set under section 188A of the Fisheries Act 1996.

SpeciesQuota management area nameQuota management areaFishstock code for use in CELR and CLRFishstock code for use in MHR
Green-lipped musselAuckland (East)GLM1MSG1GLM1
Central (East)GLM2MSG2GLM2
South-East (Coast), South-East (Chatham Rise), Southland, Sub-AntarcticGLM3MSG3GLM3
Nelson/ MarlboroughGLM7AMSG7AGLM7A
West CoastGLM7BMSG7BGLM7B
Central (Egmont)GLM8MSG8GLM8
Auckland (West)GLM9MSG9GLM9
KermadecGLM10MSG10GLM10
Green-lipped mussel (spat)Auckland (East)GLM1MSP1GLM1
Central (East)GLM2MSP2GLM2
South-East (Coast), South-East (Chatham Rise), Southland, Sub-AntarcticGLM3MSP3GLM3
Nelson/ MarlboroughGLM7AMSP7AGLM7A
West CoastGLM7BMSP7BGLM7B
Central (Egmont)GLM8MSP8GLM8
Auckland (West)GLM9MSP9GLM9
KermadecGLM10MSP10GLM10

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 17: added, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 6(7) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2004 (SR 2004/277).

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 17 note 4: added, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 5 of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 3) 2004 (SR 2004/328).

Table 18

Pipi reference numbers for the purposes of table 1

 

The areas referred to by name in this table are the quota management areas defined,—

(a)

in the case of the Whangarei Harbour pipi fishery, in Schedule 4 of the Fisheries (Declaration of New Stocks Subject to Quota Management System) Notice (No 2) 2003:

(b)

in all other cases, in Schedule 4 of the Fisheries (Declaration of New Stocks Subject to Quota Management System) Notice 2005.

Area nameArea reference number used in fishstock code
Whangarei Harbour pipi fishery1A
East Northland1B
Hauraki Gulf and Bay of Plenty1C

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 18: substituted, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 8(4) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Table 19

Tuatua reference numbers for the purposes of table 1

 

The areas referred to by name in this table are the quota management areas described in Schedule 6 of the Fisheries (Declaration of New Stocks Subject to Quota Management System) Notice 2005.

Area nameArea reference number used in fishstock code
East Northland1A
Hauraki Gulf and Bay of Plenty1B

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 19: added, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 9 of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Table 20

Knobbed whelk reference numbers for purposes of table 1

 

The areas referred to by name in this table are the quota management areas described in Schedule 2 of the Fisheries (Declaration of New Stocks Subject to Quota Management System) Notice (No 2) 2005.

Area nameArea reference number used in fishstock code
Nelson/Marlborough7A
West Coast7B

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 20: added, on 1 October 2006, by regulation 14(4) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2006 (SR 2006/240).

Table 21

Fishstock codes for oreos (including black, smooth, spiky, and warty oreos)

Notes:
  • 1

    Different codes must be used on different returns.

  • 2

    In this table, MHR means the monthly harvest returns required to be in form 3 of Schedule 2.

  • 3

    In this table, the quota management areas are the areas defined in Schedule 1 of the Fisheries Act 1996.

SpeciesQuota management area nameQuota management areaFishstock code for use in returns other than MHRFishstock code for use in MHR
Black oreoAuckland (East), Central (Gisborne), Central (Wairarapa), South-East (Otago/Southland), Challenger (North), Challenger (South), Central (Egmont), Auckland (West)OEO 1BOE 1OEO 1
Central/Challenger/South-East (Cook Strait/Kaikoura), South-East (Strathallan)OEO 3ABOE 3AOEO 3A
South-East (Chatham Rise)OEO 4BOE 4OEO 4
Sub-AntarcticOEO 6BOE 6OEO 6
KermadecOEO 10BOE 10OEO 10
Smooth oreoAuckland (East), Central (Gisborne), Central (Wairarapa), South-East (Otago/Southland), Challenger (North), Challenger (South), Central (Egmont), Auckland (West)OEO 1SSO 1OEO 1
Central/Challenger/South-East (Cook Strait/Kaikoura), South-East (Strathallan)OEO 3ASSO 3AOEO 3A
South-East (Chatham Rise)OEO 4SSO 4OEO 4
Sub-AntarcticOEO 6SSO 6OEO 6
KermadecOEO 10SSO 10OEO 10
Spiky oreoAuckland (East), Central (Gisborne), Central (Wairarapa), South-East (Otago/Southland), Challenger (North), Challenger (South), Central (Egmont), Auckland (West)OEO 1SOR 1OEO 1
Central/Challenger/South-East (Cook Strait/Kaikoura), South-East (Strathallan)OEO 3ASOR 3AOEO 3A
South-East (Chatham Rise)OEO 4SOR 4OEO 4
Sub-AntarcticOEO 6SOR 6OEO 6
KermadecOEO 10SOR 10OEO 10
Warty oreoAuckland (East), Central (Gisborne), Central (Wairarapa), South-East (Otago/Southland), Challenger (North), Challenger (South), Central (Egmont), Auckland (West)OEO 1WOE 1OEO 1
Central/Challenger/South-East (Cook Strait/Kaikoura), South-East (Strathallan)OEO 3AWOE 3AOEO 3A
South-East (Chatham Rise)OEO 4WOE 4OEO 4
Sub-AntarcticOEO 6WOE 6OEO 6
KermadecOEO 10WOE 10OEO 10

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 21: added, on 1 April 2007, by regulation 5(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2007 (SR 2007/34).

Table 22

White warehou reference number for purposes of table 1

 

The area referred to by name in this table is the quota management area defined in Part 3 of Schedule 1 of the Fisheries Act 1996 for white warehou.

Area nameArea reference number used in fishstock code
Southland/Sub-Antarctic5B

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 22: added, on 1 October 2007, by regulation 4(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 3) 2007 (SR 2007/176).

Table 23

Prawn killer reference numbers for the purposes of table 1

 

The areas referred to by name in this table are the quota management areas described in Schedule 2 of the Fisheries (Declaration of New Stocks Subject to Quota Management System) Notice 2006.

Area nameArea reference number used in fishstock code
South East Coast and Western Chatham Islands combined3
Chatham Islands East4A
Auckland Islands6A
Part Sub-Antarctic6B

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 23: added, on 1 October 2007, by regulation 13(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 4) 2007 (SR 2007/247).

Table 24

Bladder kelp reference numbers for purposes of table 1

Quota management area nameQuota management areaPhysical conditionFishstock code to be used
South-East (Coast)3Attached3G
Free-floating3F
Beach-cast3B
South-East (Chatham Rise)4Attached4G
Free-floating4F

Schedule 3 Part 1 table 24: added, on 1 October 2010, by regulation 4(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2010 (SR 2010/296).

Part 2 Species codes

Schedule 3 Part 2: substituted, on 2 October 2003, by regulation 4(7) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2003 (SR 2003/221).

Common nameSpecies codeScientific name
Agar weedPTEPterocladia lucida, P. capillacea
Albacore tunaALBThunnus alalunga
AlfonsinoBYXBeryx splendens, B. decadactylus
Alpine galaxiasALGGalaxias paucispondylus
AnchovyANCEngraulis australis
Arrow squidSQUNototodarus gouldi, N. sloanii
Atlantic salmonATSSalmo salar
Banded bellowsfishBBECentriscops humerosus
Banded kokopuBKOGalaxias fasciatus
Banded wrasseBPFNotolabrus fucicola
BarracoutaBARThyrsites atun
BarracudinaBCAMagnisudis prionosa
Basketwork eelBEEDiastobranchus capensis
Basking sharkBSKCetorhinus maximus
BellowsfishBELCentriscops spp.
Bigeye tunaBIGThunnus obesus
Big-scale pomfretBSPTaractichthys longipinnis
Black codBCDParanotothenia magellanica
Black marlinBKMMakaira indica
Black mudfishBCMNeochanna diversus
Bladder kelpKBBMacrocystis pyrifera
Blue codBCOParapercis colias
Blue (English) mackerelEMAScomber australasicus
Blue maomaoBMAScorpis violacea
Blue marlinBEMMakaira mazara
Blue mokiMOKLatridopsis ciliaris
Blue sharkBWSPrionace glauca
Bluegill bullyBGBGobiomorphus hubbsi
BluenoseBNSHyperoglyphe antarctica
Broad squidBSQSepioteuthis australis
Broadnose sevengill sharkSEVNotorynchus cepedianus
Bronze whaler sharkBWHCarcharhinus brachyurus
Brook charBKCSalvelinus fontinalis
Brown bullhead catfishCATAmeiurus nebulosus
Brown mudfishBNMNeochanna apoda
Brown stargazerBRZXenocephalus armatus
Brown troutBTRSalmo trutta
Bull kelpKBLDurvillea spp.
BullyBULEleotridae (Family)
Burgundy mudfish (Northland mudfish)NLMNeochanna heleios
Butterfish, greenboneBUTOdax pullus
Butterfly tunaBTUGasterochisma melampus
Cancer crabCACCancer novaezelandiae
Canterbury galaxiasCNGGalaxias vulgaris
Canterbury mudfishCBMNeochanna burrowsius
Cardinal fishCDLEpigonus telescopus
Cardinal fish, whiteEPDEpigonus denticulatus
Cardinal fish, bigeyeEPLEpigonus lenimen
Cardinal fish, robustEPREpigonus robustus
Carpet sharkCARCephaloscyllium isabellum
CockleCOCAustrovenus stutchburyi
Common (blue) warehouWARSeriolella brama
Common bullyGCOGobiomorphus cotidianus
Common roughyRHYParatrachichthys trailli
Common smeltSMERetropinna retropinna
Conger eelCONConger spp.
Cooks turban shellCTUCookia sulcata
Copper mokiCMOLatridopsis forsteri
Cran’s bullyCBUGobiomorphus basalis
DealfishDEATrachipterus trachypterus
Deepsea flatheadFHDHoplichthys haswelli
Deepwater clamPZLPanopea zelandica
DolphinfishDOFCoryphaena hippurus
Dune lakes galaxiasDFIGalaxias gracilis
Dwarf galaxiasDFGGalaxias divergens
Eagle rayEGRMyliobatis tenuicaudatus
EckloniaECKEcklonia radiata
Electric rayERATorpedo fairchildi
Elephant fishELECallorhinchus milii
EmperorEMPLethrinidae (Family)
EscolarLEPLepidocybium flavobrunneum
Estuarine triplefin (Cockabully)GNIGrahamina nigripenne
Estuary stargazerESZLeptoscopus macropygus
Flatfish:
Black flounder*BFLRhombosolea retiaria
Brill*BRIColistium guntheri
Greenback flounder*GFLRhombosolea tapirina
Lemon sole*LSOPelotretis flavilatus
NZ sole*ESOPeltorhamphus novaezeelandiae
Sand flounder*SFLRhombosolea plebeia
Turbot*TURColistium nudipinnis
Yellowbelly flounder*YBFRhombosolea leporina
Flying fishFLYExocoetidae (Family)
Freshwater musselCWECucumerunio websteri
Freshwater musselHMEHyridella menziesii
FrostfishFROLepidopus caudatus
Galaxiid (adult)GLXFamily Galaxiidae (adult)
GarfishGARHyporhamphus ihi
Gemfish, southern kingfishSKIRexea spp.
Ghost sharkGSHHydrolagus novaezealandiae
Ghost shark, paleGSPHydrolagus bemisi
Giant bullyGGOGobiomorphus gobioides
Giant kokopuGKOGalaxias argenteus
Giant spider crabGSCJacquinotia edwardsii
Giant stargazerSTAKathetostoma spp.
GoldfishCAUCarassius auratus
Gracilaria weedGRAGracilaria chilensis
Grass carpGRPCtenopharyngodon idella
Green-lipped musselMSGPerna canaliculus
Green-lipped mussel (spat)***MSPPerna canaliculus
Grey mulletGMUMugil cephalus
Groper:
Bass*BASPolyprion americanus
Hapuku*HAPPolyprion oxygeneios
HagfishHAGEptatretus cirrhatus
HakeHAKMerluccius australis
Hammerhead sharkHHSSphyrna zygaena
HokiHOKMacruronus novaezelandiae
Horse musselHORAtrina zelandica
InangaGMAGalaxias maculatus
Jack mackerelJMATrachurus declivis,
T. novaezelandiae,
T. murphyi
Japanese (spotted) gurnardJGUPterygotrigla picta
JavelinfishJAVLepidorhynchus denticulatus
John DoryJDOZeus faber
KahawaiKAHArripis trutta, A. xylabion
KelpfishKELChironemus marmoratus
King crabKICLithodes murrayi and Neolithodes brodiei
Kingfish (yellowtail)KINSeriola lalandi
Knobbed whelkKWHAustrofusus glans
KoaroKOAGalaxias brevipinnis
KoheruKOHDecapterus koheru
Koi carpKOICyprinus carpio
Koura, northernKPPParanephrops planifrons
Koura, southernKPZParanephrops zealandicus
LampreyLAMGeotria australis
Leafscale gulper sharkCSQCentrophorus squamosus
LeatherjacketLEAParika scaber
LessoniaLESLessonia variegata
LingLINGenypterus blacodes
Long-finned boarfishLFBZanclistius elevatus
Long-finned freshwater eel**LFEAnguilla dieffenbachii
Long-nosed chimaeraLCHHarriotta raleighana
Lookdown doryLDOCyttus traversi
Mako sharkMAKIsurus oxyrinchus
MarblefishGTRAplodactylus arctidens
Mirror doryMDOZenopsis nebulosa
MoonfishMOOLampris guttatus
Moray eelMORMuraenidae (Family)
MunidaMUNMunida gregaria
Northern bastard codBRCPseudophycis breviuscula
Northern bluefin tunaNTUThunnus thynnus
Northern spiny dogfishNSDSqualus mitsukurii
OarfishOARRegalecus glesne
OctopusOCTPinnoctopus cordiformis
OffalOFF
OilfishOFHRuvettus pretiosus
Orange perchOPELepidoperca aurantia
Orange roughyORHHoplostethus atlanticus
Oreo****
Black*BOEAllocyttus niger
Smooth*SSOPseudocyttus maculatus
Spiky*SORNeocyttus rhomboidalis
Warty*WOEAllocyttus verrucosus
Otago roundhead galaxias (Roundhead galaxias)RHGGalaxias anomalus
Oysters, dredge (except Foveaux Strait)OYSOstrea chilensis
Oysters, dredge (Foveaux Strait)OYUOstrea chilensis
Oysters pacificPOYCrassostrea gigas
Pacific bluefin tunaTORThunnus orientalis
Paddle crabPADOvalipes catharus
ParorePARGirella tricuspidata
Patagonian toothfishPTODissostichus eleginoides
PauaPAUHaliotis iris, H. australis
PerchFLUPerca fluviatilis
PigfishPIGCongiopodus leucopaecilus
PilchardPILSardinops sagax
Pink maomaoPMACaprodon longimanus
PipefishPIPSyngnathidae (Family)
PipiPPIPaphies australis
PoraePORNemadactylus douglasii
Porbeagle sharkPOSLamna nasus
Porcupine fishPOPTragulichthys jaculiferus
Prawn killerPRKIbacus alticrenatus
Prickly sharkECOEchinorhinus cookei
Queen scallopQSCZygochlamys delicatula
Quinnat salmon (Chinook salmon)SAMOncorhynchus tshawytscha
Rainbow troutRTROncorhynchus mykiss
RattailsRATMacrouridae (Family)
Ray’s breamRBMBrama brama
Red codRCOPseudophycis bachus
Red crabCHCChaceon bicolor
Red (golden) snapperRSNCentroberyx affinis
Red gurnardGURChelidonichthys kumu
Red mokiRMOCheilodactylus spectabilis
Red scorpion fishRRCScorpaena cardinalis, S. papillosus
RedbaitRBTEmmelichthys nitidus
Redfin bullyRFBGobiomorphus huttoni
RibaldoRIBMora moro
RibbonfishAGRAgrostichthys parkeri
Rig, spotted dogfishSPOMustelus lenticulatus
Rock codROCLotella rhacina
Rock lobster:
Spiny redCRAJasus edwardsii
PackhorsePHCJasus verreauxi
Rosy doryRDOCyttopsis rosea
Rough skateRSKDipturus nasutus
RubyfishRBYPlagiogeneion rubiginosum
RuddRDDScardinius erythrophthalmus
RudderfishRUDCentrolophus niger
Sailfin mollySFMPoecilia latipinna
SailfishSAIIstiophorus platypterus
SaurySAUScomberesox saurus
ScallopSCAPecten novaezelandiae
Scaly gurnardSCGLepidotrigla brachyoptera
ScampiSCIMetanephrops challengeri
Scarlet wrasseSPFPseudolabrus miles
School sharkSCHGaleorhinus galeus
Sea cucumberSCCStichopus mollis
Sea cucumber (other than Stichopus mollis)HTHHolothuroidea (Class)
Sea lettuceULVUlva spp.
Sea perch, Jock StewartSPEHelicolenus spp.
Sea slugSLGScutus breviculus
Sea urchun, kina, sea eggSUREvechinus chloroticus
Seal SharkBSHDalatias licha
SeaweedSEO
Sharks and dogfish not otherwise specifiedOSDSelachii (Order)
Shortbill spearfishSSFTetrapturus angustirostris
Short-finned freshwater eel**SFEAnguilla australis, A. reinhardtii
Short-jawed kokopuSKOGalaxias postvectis
Short-tailed black rayBRADasyatis brevicaudata
Shovelnose dogfishSNDDeania calcea
Silver carpSRPHypophthalmichthys molitrix
Silver dorySDOCyttus novaezealandiae
Silver warehouSWASeriolella punctata
SilversideSSIArgentina elongata
Skipjack tunaSKJKatsuwonus pelamis
Slender smooth-houndSSHGollum attenuatus
Slender tunaSTUAllothunnus fallai
SlickheadSLKAlepocephalidae (Family)
Smooth skateSSKDipturus innominatus
Snake mackerelGSEGempylus serpens
SnapperSNAPagrus auratus
Sockeye salmonSOSOncorhynchus nerka
Southern blue whitingSBWMicromesistius australis
Southern bluefin tunaSTNThunnus maccoyii
Southern boarfishSBOPseudopentaceros richardsoni
SowfishBOAParistiopterus labiosus
Spanish lobsterSLOArctides antipodarum
SpinebackSBKNotacanthus sexspinis
Spiny dogfishSPDSqualus acanthias
SpinyfinSFNDiretmichthys parini
Splendid perchSPPCallanthias allporti
SpongesONGPorifera (Phylum)
Spotted stargazerSPZGenyagnus monopterygius
SpratsSPRSprattus antipodum, S. muelleri
StarfishSFIAsteroidea and Ophiuroidea (Classes)
Stokell’s smeltSTKStokellia anisodon
Striped marlinSTMTetrapturus audax
SunfishSUNMola mola
Surf clam:
Frilled venus shellBYABassina yatei
Ringed dosiniaDANDosinia anus
Silky dosiniaDSUDosinia subrosea
Trough shellMDIMactra discors
Large trough shellMMIMactra murchisoni
Deepwater tuatuaPDOPaphies donacina
Triangle shellSAESpisula aequilatera
Swollenhead congerSCOBassanago bulbiceps
SwordfishSWOXiphias gladius
Taieri flathead galaxias (Flathead galaxias)FHGGalaxias depressiceps
TarakihiTARNemadactylus macropterus; Nemadactylus sp. commonly referred to as “King Tarakihi”
TenchTNCTinca tinca
Thresher sharkTHRAlopias vulpinus
ToadfishTOANeophrynichthys spp.
TorrentfishCHFCheimarrichthys fosteri
TrevallyTREPseudocaranx dentex
TrumpeterTRULatris lineata
TuatuaTUAPaphies subtriangulata
Upland bullyULBGobiomorphus breviceps
Upland longjaw galaxias (Longjaw galaxias)LJGGalaxias prognathus
Violet codVCOAntimora rostrata
WahooWAHAcanthocybium solandri
Warty squidWSQMoroteuthis spp.
WatercressWATNasturtium microphyllum & N.officinale
Whiptail rayWRADasyatis thetidis
White warehouWWASeriolella caerulea
WitchWITArnoglossus scapha
WrassesWSELabridae (Family)
Yellow-eyed mulletYEMAldrichetta forsteri
Yellowfin tunaYFNThunnus albacares
*The species code letters for these fish differ from the letters of the fishstock codes set out in Part 1.
**For South Island freshwater eels in quota management area ANG13, the species code letters are the same as the letters of the fishstock codes that are recorded on freshwater eel catch landing returns. On monthly harvest returns, however, the code ANG13 must be used.
***On monthly harvest returns, the code GLM must be used in conjunction with the appropriate quota management area.
****On monthly harvest returns, the code OEO must be used in conjunction with the appropriate quota management area.

Schedule 3 Part 2 Agar weed: inserted, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 10(11) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Alpine galaxias: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Atlantic salmon: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Banded kokopu: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Black mudfish: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Blue maomao: amended, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 10(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Bluegill bully: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Brook char: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Brown bullhead catfish: inserted, on 5 January 2006, by regulation 3 of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2005 (SR 2005/316).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Brown mudfish: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Brown trout: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Bull kelp: inserted, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 10(6) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Bully: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Burgundy mudfish (Northland mudfish): inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Canterbury galaxias: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Canterbury mudfish: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Catfish (freshwater): revoked, on 5 January 2006, by regulation 3 of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2005 (SR 2005/316).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Cockle: substituted, on 5 January 2006, by regulation 3 of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2005 (SR 2005/316).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Common bully: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Common smelt: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Cran’s bully: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Deepwater clam: inserted, on 1 October 2006, by regulation 15 of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2006 (SR 2006/240).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Dune lakes galaxias: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Dwarf galaxias: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Ecklonia: amended, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 10(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Estuarine triplefin (Cockabully): inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Estuary stargazer: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Freshwater mussel (CWE): inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Freshwater mussel (HME): inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Galaxiid (adult): inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Gemfish, southern kingfish: amended, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 10(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Giant bully: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Giant kokopu: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Giant spider crab: inserted, on 1 April 2004, by regulation 4(4) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2004 (SR 2004/71).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Giant stargazer: amended, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 10(19) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Goldfish: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Gracilaria weed: amended, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 10(4) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Grass carp: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Green-lipped mussel (spat)***: inserted, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 7(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2004 (SR 2004/277).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Inanga: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Kahawai: amended, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 10(5) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Kelp, bull: revoked, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 10(6) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 2 King crab: inserted, on 1 April 2004, by regulation 4(4) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2004 (SR 2004/71).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Knobbed whelk: inserted, on 1 October 2006, by regulation 15 of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2006 (SR 2006/240).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Koaro: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Koura, northern: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Koura, southern: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Lamprey: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Lessonia: amended, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 10(7) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Mirror dory: substituted, on 5 January 2006, by regulation 3 of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2005 (SR 2005/316).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Oreo: substituted, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 10(8) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Oreo: amended, on 1 April 2007, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2007 (SR 2007/34).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Otago roundhead galaxias (Roundhead galaxias): inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Oysters, dredge (except Foveaux Strait): substituted, on 5 January 2006, by regulation 3 of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2005 (SR 2005/316).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Oysters, dredge (Foveaux Strait): substituted, on 5 January 2006, by regulation 3 of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2005 (SR 2005/316).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Perch: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Pilchard: amended, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 10(9) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Porae: amended, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 10(10) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Porcupine fish: substituted, on 5 January 2006, by regulation 3 of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2005 (SR 2005/316).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Pterocladia: revoked, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 10(11) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Queen scallop: substituted, on 5 January 2006, by regulation 3 of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2005 (SR 2005/316).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Quinnat salmon: amended, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Rainbow trout: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Red crab: inserted, on 1 April 2004, by regulation 4(4) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2004 (SR 2004/71).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Redfin bully: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Rock cod: amended, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 10(12) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Rubyfish: amended, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 10(13) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Rudd: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Sailfin molly: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Sea cucumber (other than Stichopus mollis): inserted, on 1 April 2004, by regulation 4(4) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2004 (SR 2004/71).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Sea cucumber (other than Stichopus mollis): amended, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 10(14) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Sharks and dogfish not otherwise specified: amended, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 10(15) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Short-jawed kokopu: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Silver carp: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Sockeye salmon: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Spinyfin: amended, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 10(16) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Sponges: amended, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 10(17) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Starfish: amended, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 10(18) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Stokell’s smelt: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Surf clam: Triangle shell: substituted, on 5 January 2006, by regulation 3 of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2005 (SR 2005/316).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Taieri flathead galaxias (Flathead galaxias): inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Tarakihi: substituted, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 10(20) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Tench: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Torrentfish: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Upland bully: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Upland longjaw galaxias (Longjaw galaxias): inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Wahoo: amended, on 1 October 2005, by regulation 10(21) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SR 2005/188).

Schedule 3 Part 2 Watercress: inserted, on 1 June 2009, by regulation 6(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2009 (SR 2009/96).

Schedule 3 Part 2 footnote **: replaced, on 1 October 2016, by regulation 4(5) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2016 (LI 2016/146).

Schedule 3 Part 2 footnote ***: added, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 7(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2004 (SR 2004/277).

Schedule 3 Part 2 footnote****: added, on 1 April 2007, by regulation 6(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2007 (SR 2007/34).

Part 2A Individual non-fish species

Schedule 3 Part 2A: inserted, on 1 October 2008, by regulation 14(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2008 (SR 2008/28).

Species codeGroup or individualTypeCommon nameScientific name
XAFIndividualBirdsAntarctic fulmarFulmarus glacialoides
XAPIndividualBirdsAntarctic petrelThalassoica antarctica
XPRIndividualBirdsAntarctic prionPachyptila desolata
XAGIndividualBirdsAntipodean and Gibson’s albatrossDiomedea antipodensis
XGTIndividualBirdsAustralasian gannetMorus serrator
XBPIndividualBirdsBlack petrelProcellaria parkinsoni
XBGIndividualBirdsBlack-backed gullLarus dominicanus
XFTIndividualBirdsBlack-bellied storm petrelFregetta tropica
XPVIndividualBirdsBroad-billed prionPachyptila vittata
XPBIndividualBirdsBuller’s and Pacific albatrossThalassarche bulleri
XBSIndividualBirdsBuller’s shearwaterPuffinus bulleri
XCMIndividualBirdsCampbell albatrossThalassarche impavida
XCCIndividualBirdsCape petrelDaption capense
XCIIndividualBirdsChatham Island albatrossThalassarche eremita
XDPIndividualBirdsCommon diving petrelPelecanoides urinatrix
XFPIndividualBirdsFairy prionPachyptila turtur
XFSIndividualBirdsFlesh-footed shearwaterPuffinus carneipes
XFLIndividualBirdsFluttering shearwaterPuffinus gavia
XGFIndividualBirdsGreat-winged (Grey-faced) petrelPterodroma macroptera
XGPIndividualBirdsGrey petrelProcellaria cinerea
XGBIndividualBirdsGrey-backed storm petrelGarrodia nereis
XGMIndividualBirdsGrey-headed albatrossThalassarche chrysostoma
XLMIndividualBirdsLight-mantled sooty albatrossPhoebetria palpebrata
XLBIndividualBirdsLittle blue penguinEudyptula minor
XMBIndividualBirdsMasked boobySula dactylatra
XNPIndividualBirdsNorthern giant petrelMacronectes halli
XNRIndividualBirdsNorthern royal albatrossDiomedea sanfordi
XPSIndividualBirdsPied shagPhalacrocorax varius
XRBIndividualBirdsRed-billed gullLarus scopulinus
XSAIndividualBirdsSalvin’s albatrossThalassarche salvini
XTSIndividualBirdsShort-tailed shearwaterPuffinus tenuirostris
XSYIndividualBirdsShy albatrossThalassarche cauta
XSHIndividualBirdsSooty shearwaterPuffinus griseus
XSMIndividualBirdsSouthern black-browed albatrossThalassarche melanophris
XSPIndividualBirdsSouthern giant petrelMacronectes giganteus
XRAIndividualBirdsSouthern royal albatrossDiomedea epomophora
XPPIndividualBirdsSpotted shagPhalacrocorax punctatus
XASIndividualBirdsSnowy (Wandering) albatrossDiomedea exulans
XWPIndividualBirdsWestland petrelProcellaria westlandica
XWBIndividualBirdsWhite-bellied storm petrelFregetta grallaria
XWMIndividualBirdsWhite-capped albatrossThalassarche steadi
XWCIndividualBirdsWhite-chinned petrelProcellaria aequinoctialis
XWFIndividualBirdsWhite-faced storm petrelPelagodroma marina
XWHIndividualBirdsWhite-headed petrelPterodroma lessonii
XYPIndividualBirdsYellow-eyed penguinMegadytes antipodes
BDOIndividualMammalsBottlenose dolphinTursiops truncatus
CDDIndividualMammalsCommon dolphinDelphinus delphis
DDOIndividualMammalsDusky dolphinLagenorhynchus obscurus
EPHIndividualMammalsElephant sealMirounga leonina
FIWIndividualMammalsFin whaleBalaenoptera physalus
HDOIndividualMammalsHector’s dolphinCephalorhynchus hectori
HBWIndividualMammalsHumpback whaleMegaptera novaeangliae
LEOIndividualMammalsLeopard sealHydrurga leptonyx
HDMIndividualMammalsMaui’s dolphinCephalorhynchus hectori maui
MIWIndividualMammalsMinke whaleBalaenoptera acutorostrata
FURIndividualMammalsNew Zealand fur sealArctocephalus forsteri
HSLIndividualMammalsNew Zealand sea lionPhocarctos hookeri
ORCIndividualMammalsOrcaOrcinus orca
PIWIndividualMammalsPilot whaleGlobicephala melas
SEWIndividualMammalsSei whaleBalaenoptera borealis
SRWIndividualMammalsSouthern right whaleEubalaena australis
PHDIndividualMammalsSpectacled porpoisePhocoena dioptrica
BSSIndividualReptilesBanded sea snakeLaticauda colubrina
GNTIndividualReptilesGreen turtleChelonia mydas
HBTIndividualReptilesHawksbill turtleEretmochelys imbricata
LBTIndividualReptilesLeatherback turtleDermochelys coriacea
LHTIndividualReptilesLoggerhead turtleCaretta caretta
YSSIndividualReptilesYellow-bellied sea snakePelamis platurus

Schedule 3 Part 2A XGF: amended, on 1 October 2010, by regulation 4(3)(a) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2010 (SR 2010/296).

Schedule 3 Part 2A XMB: amended, on 1 October 2010, by regulation 4(3)(b) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2010 (SR 2010/296).

Schedule 3 Part 2A XRB: amended, on 1 October 2010, by regulation 4(3)(c) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2010 (SR 2010/296).

Schedule 3 Part 2A XAS: amended, on 1 October 2010, by regulation 4(3)(d) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2010 (SR 2010/296).

Schedule 3 Part 2A XWB: amended, on 1 October 2010, by regulation 4(3)(e) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2010 (SR 2010/296).

Part 2B Non-fish species groups

Schedule 3 Part 2B: inserted, on 1 October 2008, by regulation 14(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2008 (SR 2008/28).

Species codeTypeCommon nameScientific name
XALBirdsAlbatrosses (Unidentified)Diomedeidae (Family)
XXPBirdsPetrels, prions, and shearwatersHydrobatidae, Procellariidae, and Pelecanoididae (Families)
XLABirdsGulls and ternsLaridae (Family)
XHGBirdsShagsPhalacrocoracidae (Family)
XSUBirdsBoobies and gannetsSulidae (Family)
XPGBirdsPenguinsSpheniscidae (Family)
WHTMammalsDolphins and toothed whalesOdontoceti (Suborder)
WHBMammalsBaleen whalesMysticeti (Suborder)
SEAMammalsSeals and sealionsPhocidae and Otariidae (Families)
TLEReptilesMarine turtlesChelonioidea (Superfamily)
SSNReptilesSea snakesHydrophiidae (Family)
CSBCorals, sponges, and bryozoansCorals, sponges, and bryozoansPorifera (Phylum), Bryozoa (Phylum), Alcyonacea (Order), Gorgonacea (Order), Scleractinia (Order), Antipatharia (Order), Stylasteridae (Family)
COUCorals, sponges, and bryozoansCoral (Unidentified)Alcyonacea (Order), Gorgonacea (Order), Scleractinia (Order), Antipatharia (Order), Stylasteridae (Family)
ONGCorals, sponges, and bryozoansSpongesPorifera (Phylum)
COZCorals, sponges, and bryozoansBryozoanBryozoa (Phylum)

Part 2C Protected fish species

Schedule 3 Part 2C: inserted, on 1 October 2008, by regulation 14(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2008 (SR 2008/28).

Species codeCommon nameScientific name
WPSWhite pointer sharkCarcharodon carcharias
SBGSpotted black grouperEpinephelus daemelii
COBBlack coralsAntipatharia (Order)
ERRRed hydrocoralsErrina spp.
ODOSmalltooth sandtiger shark (deepwater nurse shark)Odontaspis ferox
WSHWhale sharkRhincodon typus
RMBManta rayManta birostris
MJASpine-tailed devil rayMobula japanica
GGPGiant grouperEpinephelus lanceolatus
BSKBasking sharkCetorhinus maximus
OWSOceanic whitetip sharkCarcharhinus longimanus

Schedule 3 Part 2C OWS: inserted, on 3 January 2013, by regulation 4 of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2012 (SR 2012/354).

Schedule 3 Part 2C BSK: added, on 16 December 2010, by regulation 4 of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2010 (SR 2010/406).

Schedule 3 Part 2C ODO: added, on 1 October 2010, by regulation 4(4) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2010 (SR 2010/296).

Schedule 3 Part 2C WSH: added, on 1 October 2010, by regulation 4(4) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2010 (SR 2010/296).

Schedule 3 Part 2C RMB: added, on 1 October 2010, by regulation 4(4) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2010 (SR 2010/296).

Schedule 3 Part 2C MJA: added, on 1 October 2010, by regulation 4(4) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2010 (SR 2010/296).

Schedule 3 Part 2C GGP: added, on 1 October 2010, by regulation 4(4) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2010 (SR 2010/296).

Part 3 Landed state codes for sole or principal landed state

Sole or principal landed stateCorresponding landed state code
Green (or whole)GRE
GuttedGUT
Headed and guttedHGU
Headed, gutted, and finnedHGF
De-fat filletsDFT
DressedDRE
Fillets: skin-onFIL
Fillets: skin-offSKF
Fillets: skin-off untrimmedUSK
Fillets: skin-on untrimmedUTF
SurimiSUR
Fillets: skin-off trimmedTSK
Fillets: skin-on trimmedTRF
Dressed-straight cut (stargazer)DSC
Dressed-V cut (stargazer)DVC
Fish mealMEA
Tailed (scampi)SCT
Tailed (rock lobster)RLT
TentaclesTEN
LiversLIV
Minced, skin-off filletsMKF
Minced, headed and guttedMGU
Headed, gutted, and tailedHGT
Gilled and gutted tail onGGO
Gilled and gutted tail offGGT
Shucked and shelledSHU
Shark fins attachedSFA
Wings (rays and skates)WRS
Crab legsLEG

Schedule 3 Part 3 Fins: revoked, on 1 October 2014, by regulation 5(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2014 (LI 2014/280).

Schedule 3 Part 3 Gilled and gutted: revoked, on 2 October 2003, by regulation 4(8) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2003 (SR 2003/221).

Schedule 3 Part 3 Gilled and gutted tail on: inserted, on 2 October 2003, by regulation 4(8) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2003 (SR 2003/221).

Schedule 3 Part 3 Gilled and gutted tail off: inserted, on 2 October 2003, by regulation 4(8) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2003 (SR 2003/221).

Schedule 3 Part 3 Dried fins: revoked, on 1 October 2014, by regulation 5(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2014 (LI 2014/280).

Schedule 3 Part 3 Wet fins: revoked, on 1 October 2014, by regulation 5(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2014 (LI 2014/280).

Schedule 3 Part 3 Shark fins attached: inserted, on 1 October 2014, by regulation 5(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2014 (LI 2014/280).

Schedule 3 Part 3 Wings (rays and skates): added, on 1 October 2006, by regulation 16 of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2006 (SR 2006/240).

Schedule 3 Part 3 Crab legs: added, on 1 April 2008, by regulation 14(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2008 (SR 2008/28).

Part 4 Landed state codes for additional landed state

Additional landed stateCorresponding landed state code
RoeROE
HeadsHDS
Heads and tentaclesHET
Fish tailsFIT
Shark finsSHF
Minced by-product, skin-off filletsMBS
Minced by-product, headed and guttedMBH
Fish meal by-productMEB
FlapsFLP
Beak and mouthBEA
Livers by-productLIB
CheeksCHK
Lugs or collarsLUG
Sounds or swim bladdersSWB
Squid wingsWIN
OilOIL
Tentacles by-productTNB
Gut by-productGBP

Schedule 3 Part 4 Wet shark fins by-product: revoked, on 1 October 2014, by regulation 6 of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2014 (LI 2014/280).

Schedule 3 Part 4 Dried shark fins by-product: revoked, on 1 October 2014, by regulation 6 of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2014 (LI 2014/280).

Part 5 Container type codes

ContainerContainer type code
BinBIN
BoxBOX
BasketBAS
TrayTRA
BlockBLO
CageCAG
BagBAG
CartonCAR
SackSAC
StringSTR
Individual fish landed under an approval under section 111 of the ActFIS

Schedule 3 Part 5 column 1 heading: substituted, on 11 July 2002, by regulation 10(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2002 (SR 2002/152).

Schedule 3 Part 5 column 2 heading: substituted, on 11 July 2002, by regulation 10(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2002 (SR 2002/152).

Schedule 3 Part 5 Individual fish landed under an approval under section 111 of the Act: added, on 11 July 2002, by regulation 10(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2002 (SR 2002/152).

Part 6 Destination type codes

DestinationDestination type code
Fish or fish product retained on board a vessel at the time of landingR
Fish or fish product conveyed or sold to a licensed fish receiver at the time of landingL
Fish or fish product transferred from a vessel to another vessel or foreign fishing vesselT
Fish or fish product conveyed or transported on a vessel leaving the exclusive economic zone by its seaward boundary having been granted permission to do so under section 110 of the ActO
Fish landed under an approval under section 111 of the ActF
Fish or fish product used for human consumption on board a vesselE
Fish or fish product seized by a Fishery Officer under section 207 of the Act or taken by a scientific observer under Part 12 of the ActS
Fish or fish products sold under section 191(2) of the Act (commonly referred to as wharf sales)W
Fish or fish product of the species or classes of fish not subject to the quota management system established under Part 4 of the Act that are returned to the sea, abandoned in the sea, or accidentally lost at seaD
Fish or fish product of the species or classes of fish subject to the quota management system established under Part 4 of the Act that are returned to the sea, abandoned in the sea, or accidentally lost at sea, except for fish or fish product to which another destination type code appliesA
Loss of fish or fish product from a holding receptacle (eg, through theft, mortality, escape, or damage to fish product)H
Fish or fish product taken or used for bait during the period of a tripU
Fish or fish product taken and stored during the period of a trip for subsequent use as bait for personal useB
Fish or fish product placed in a holding receptacle in New Zealand fisheries watersP
Fish or fish product placed in a holding receptacle on landQ
Fish of the species or classes subject to the quota management system established under Part 4 of the Act that are listed in Part 6A of this schedule and are returned to the waterM

Fish of the species or classes subject to the quota management system established under Part 4 of the Act that are—

(a)

listed in Schedule 6 of the Act; and

(b)

not listed in Part 6A or Part 6B of this schedule; and

(c)

returned to the water in accordance with the requirements set out for the relevant species or class of fish in Schedule 6 of the Act

X
Fish of the species or classes subject to the quota management system established under Part 4 of the Act that are listed in Part 6B of this schedule and are returned to the water dead or near-dead in accordance with the requirements set out for the relevant species or class of fish in Schedule 6 of the ActZ
Fish or fish products of the species or classes of fish subject to the quota management system established under Part 4 of the Act that are returned to, or abandoned in, the sea in accordance with the requirements set out in section 72(5)(c)(i) to (iii) of the ActJ

Schedule 3 Part 6: amended, on 1 October 2014, by regulation 7(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2014 (LI 2014/280).

Schedule 3 Part 6: amended, on 1 October 2014, by regulation 7(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2014 (LI 2014/280).

Schedule 3 Part 6: amended, on 1 October 2013, by regulation 4(1) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2013 (SR 2013/329).

Schedule 3 Part 6: amended, on 1 October 2013, by regulation 4(2) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2013 (SR 2013/329).

Schedule 3 Part 6: amended, on 1 October 2013, by regulation 4(3) of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2013 (SR 2013/329).

Schedule 3 Part 6 Fish landed under an approval under section 111 of the Act: inserted, on 11 July 2002, by regulation 11 of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2002 (SR 2002/152).

Schedule 3 Part 6 Fish of the species or classes subject to the quota management system established under Part 4 of the Act that are listed in Part 6A of this schedule and are returned to the water: added, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 8 of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2004 (SR 2004/277).

Schedule 3 Part 6 Fish of the species or classes subject to the quota management system established under Part 4 of the Act: added, on 1 October 2006, by regulation 17 of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2006 (SR 2006/240).

Part 6A Species or classes of fish returned to the sea for which destination type code M must be used

Schedule 3 Part 6A: inserted, on 1 October 2004, by regulation 9 of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2004 (SR 2004/277).

Common nameScientific name
Spiny dogfishSqualus acanthias

Part 6B Species and status of fish returned to the sea for which destination type code Z must be used

Schedule 3 Part 6B: inserted, on 1 October 2014, by regulation 8 of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2014 (LI 2014/280).

Common nameScientific nameStatus of fish
Blue sharkPrionace glaucaDead or near-dead
Mako sharkIsurus oxyrinchusDead or near-dead
Porbeagle sharkLamna nasusDead or near-dead

Part 7 Gear codes

Type of trawl netGear code
Bottom trawlBT
Midwater trawlMW
Bottom pair trawlBPT
Midwater pair trawlMPT

Part 8 Method code

Schedule 3 Part 8: substituted, on 1 October 2001, by regulation 13 of the Fisheries (Reporting Offences and Other Matters) Amendment Regulations 2001 (SR 2001/255).

MethodMethod code
Purse seiningPS
Danish seining—singleDS
Danish Seine—pairDPS
LamparaL
Beach Seine/Drag netsBS
Ring netRN
HandgatheringH
DivingDI
Diving utilising self-contained underwater breathing apparatusUBA
Diving utilising surface-supplied underwater breathing apparatusUBS
HandliningHL
TrollingT
Pole and linePL
Bottom trawl—singleBT
Bottom trawl—pairBPT
Midwater trawl—singleMW
Midwater trawl—pairMPT
DredgingD
Cod pottingCP
Rock lobster pottingRLP
Eel potting (Hinaki)EP
Fish traps (including Box/Teiche nets)FP
Bottom longliningBLL
Surface longliningSLL
Drop/dahn linesDL
Trot linesTL
Set netting (including Gill nets)SN
Inshore drift nettingDN
Fyke netting (Eels)FN
Pair set nettingPSN
Dip nettingDPN
Octopus pottingOCP
Crab pottingCRP
Mechanical harvestingMH
Scoop netsSCN
Scampi potsSCP

Schedule 3 Part 8: amended, on 1 October 2013, by regulation 5 of the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations 2013 (SR 2013/329).

Part 9 Cloud cover codes

Cloud coverCloud cover codes
No cloudNil
CirrusCi
CirrocumulusCc
CirrostratusCs
AltocumulusAc
AltostratusAs
NimbostratusNs
StratocumulusSc
StratusSt
CumulusCu
CumulonimbusCb

Marie Shroff,
Clerk of the Executive Council.

1 See table 3 for area references.

2 See table 5 for area references.

3 See table 6 for area references.

4 See table 7 for area and method references.